Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 29 April - 19 May | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 21, including one split stage | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 3,215.5 km (1,998 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 82h 48' 07"" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
← 1990 1992 → |
Winner | Melchor Mauri (ESP) | (ONCE) | |
Second | Miguel Indurain (ESP) | (Banesto) | |
Third | Marino Lejarreta (ESP) | (ONCE) | |
|
|||
Points | Uwe Raab (GER) | (PDM) | |
Mountains | Luis Herrera (COL) | (Ryalcao Postobón) | |
Youth | Oliverio Rincón (COL) | (Kelme - CAM) | |
Combination | Federico Echave (ESP) | (CLAS-Cajastur) | |
Sprints | Miguel Ángel Iglesias (ESP) | (Puertas Mavisa) | |
Team | ONCE |
Stage | Date | Course | Winner | General Classification leader |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 29 April | Mérida (TTT) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
2a | 30 April | Mérida to Cáceres | Michel Zanoli (NED) | Anselmo Fuerte (ESP) |
2b | 30 April | Montijo to Badajoz (TTT) | ONCE (ESP) | Anselmo Fuerte (ESP) |
3 | 1 May | Badajoz to Seville | Jesper Skibby (DEN) | Herminio Díaz Zabala (ESP) |
4 | 2 May | Seville to Jaén | Jesus Cruz Martin (ESP) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
5 | 3 May | Linares to Albacete | Uwe Raab (GER) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
6 | 4 May | Albacete to Valencia | Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
7 | 5 May | Palma de Mallorca | Jesper Skibby (DEN) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
8 | 6 May | Cala d'Or (ITT) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
9 | 7 May | Sant Cugat del Vallès to Lloret de Mar | Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
10 | 8 May | Lloret de Mar to Andorra la Vella, Andorra | Guido Bontempi (ITA) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
11 | 9 May | Stage cancelled | Melchor Mauri (ESP) | |
12 | 10 May | Bossòst to Cerler | Ivan Ivanov (URS) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
13 | 11 May | Benasque to Zaragoza | Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
14 | 12 May | Ezcaray to Valdezcaray (ITT) | Fabio Parra (COL) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
15 | 13 May | Santo Domingo de la Calzada to Santander | Guido Bontempi (ITA) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
16 | 14 May | Santander to Lagos de Covadonga | Luis Herrera (COL) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
17 | 15 May | Cangas de Onís to Alto del Naranco | Laudelino Cubino (ESP) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
18 | 16 May | León to Valladolid | Antonio Miguel Díaz (ESP) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
19 | 17 May | Valladolid (ITT) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
20 | 18 May | Palazuelos de Eresma | Jesús Montoya (ESP) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
21 | 19 May | Collado Villalba to Madrid | Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED) | Melchor Mauri (ESP) |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Melchor Mauri | ONCE | 82h 48' 07s |
2 | Miguel Induráin | Banesto | a 2' 52s |
3 | Marino Lejarreta | ONCE | a 3' 11s |
4 | Federico Echave | CLAS-Cajastur | a 3' 54s |
5 | Fabio Parra | Amaya Seguros | a 5' 38s |
6 | Pello Ruiz Cabestany | CLAS-Cajastur | a 6' 50s |
7 | Raúl Alcalá | PDM-Concorde | a 6' 57s |
8 | Piotr Ugrumov | Seur | a 10' 43s |
9 | Steven Rooks | Buckler | a 12' 09s |
10 | Oliverio Rincón | Kelme | a 12' 11s |
11 | Eduardo Chozas | ONCE | |
12 | Tom Cordes | PDM-Ultima-Concorde | |
13 | Luis Herrera | Ryalco-Postobon | |
14 | Ignacio Gaston Crespo | CLAS-Cajastur | |
15 | Laudelino Cubino Gonzalez | Amaya | |
16 | Jon Unzaga Bombin | Seur | |
17 | Udo Bölts | Telekom-Mercedes-Merckx | |
18 | Marco Giovannetti | Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax | |
19 | Ivan Ivanov | Seur | |
20 | Fernando Martinez De Guerenu | Puertas Mavisa | |
21 | Francisco Javier Mauleon | CLAS-Cajastur | |
22 | Alvaro Meija Castrillon | Ryalco-Postobon | |
23 | Jesus Montoya Alarcon | Amaya | |
24 | Fabrice Philipot | Banesto | |
25 | Gerardo Moncada | Ryalco-Postobon |
General classification(la roja) |
Points classification(jersey verde) |
Mountains classification(jersey puntos azules) |
Young rider classification(jersey blanco) |
Team classification(clasificación por equipos) |
Combativity award |