Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 10 February – 3 December |
Edition | 95th |
Champion | |
Winning Nation | Russia |
← 2005 2007 → |
2006 World Group Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Argentina |
Australia |
Austria |
Belarus |
Chile |
Croatia |
France |
Germany |
Netherlands |
Romania |
Russia |
Slovakia |
Spain |
Sweden |
Switzerland |
United States |
First Round 10-12 February |
Quarterfinals 7-9 April |
Semifinals 22-24 September |
Final 1-3 December |
|||||||||||||||
Graz, Austria (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Croatia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Zagreb, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Croatia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Geneva, Switzerland (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Moscow, Russia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Halle, Germany (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Germany | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Pau, France (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S | France | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Amsterdam, Netherlands (ind. carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
La Jolla, United States (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | United States | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Rancho Mirage, USA (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | United States | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
S | United States | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Rancagua, Chile (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Chile | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Chile | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Slovakia | 1 |
Russia 3 |
Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia 1-3 December 2006 Carpet (i) |
Argentina 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nikolay Davydenko Juan Ignacio Chela |
6 1 |
6 2 |
5 7 |
6 4 |
|||
2 | Marat Safin David Nalbandian |
4 6 |
4 6 |
4 6 |
||||
3 | Marat Safin / Dmitry Tursunov Agustín Calleri / David Nalbandian |
6 2 |
6 3 |
6 4 |
||||
4 | Nikolay Davydenko David Nalbandian |
2 6 |
2 6 |
6 4 |
4 6 |
|||
5 | Marat Safin José Acasuso |
6 3 |
3 6 |
6 3 |
7 6 |
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 5–0 | Mexico | Pörtschach | Werzer Arena | Outdoor | Clay |
Germany | 4–1 | Thailand | Düsseldorf | Rochus Club | Outdoor | Clay |
Netherlands | 1–4 | Czech Republic | Leiden | Groenoordhallen | Indoor | Carpet |
Romania | 4–1 | South Korea | Bucharest | Club Sportiv Progresul Bucuresti | Outdoor | Clay |
Slovakia | 2–3 | Belgium | Bratislava | Sibamac Arena | Indoor | Hard |
Spain | 4–1 | Italy | Santander | Real Sociedad de Tenis de La Magdalena | Outdoor | Clay |
Brazil | 1–3 | Sweden | Belo Horizonte | Expominas | Outdoor | Clay |
Switzerland | 4–1 | Serbia and Montenegro | Geneva | Palexpo | Indoor | Hard |