Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 17 April – 6 May | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 19 + Prologue, including 1 split stage | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 3,593 km (2,233 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 90h 08' 03"" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
← 1983 1985 → |
Winner | Éric Caritoux (FRA) | (Skil-Sem-Mavic-Reydel) | |
Second | Alberto Fernández Blanco (ESP) | (Zor-Gemeaz) | |
Third | Raimund Dietzen (GER) | (Teka) | |
|
|||
Points | Guido Van Calster (BEL) | (Del Tongo) | |
Mountains | Felipe Yáñez (ESP) | (Orbea) | |
Youth | Edgar Corredor (COL) | (Teka) | |
Sprints | Jozef Lieckens (BEL) | (Safir) | |
Team | Teka |
|
|
|
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | 17 April | Jerez de la Frontera | 6.6 km (4 mi) | Individual time trial | Francesco Moser (ITA) | |
1 | 18 April | Jerez de la Frontera to Málaga | 272 km (169 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Noël Dejonckheere (BEL) | |
2 | 19 April | Málaga to Almería | 202 km (126 mi) | Plain stage | Guido Van Calster (BEL) | |
3 | 20 April | Mojácar to Elche | 204 km (127 mi) | Plain stage | Jozef Lieckens (BEL) | |
4 | 21 April | Elche to Valencia | 197 km (122 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Noël Dejonckheere (BEL) | |
5 | 22 April | Valencia to Salou | 245 km (152 mi) | Plain stage | Jozef Lieckens (BEL) | |
6 | 23 April | Salou to Sant Quirze del Vallès | 113 km (70 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Michel Pollentier (BEL) | |
7 | 24 April | Sant Quirze del Vallès to Rasos de Peguera | 184 km (114 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Éric Caritoux (FRA) | |
8 | 25 April | Cardona to Zaragoza | 269 km (167 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL) | |
9 | 26 April | Zaragoza to Soria | 159 km (99 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Orlando Maini (ITA) | |
10 | 27 April | Soria to Burgos | 148 km (92 mi) | Plain stage | Palmiro Masciarelli (ITA) | |
11 | 28 April | Burgos to Santander | 182 km (113 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Francesco Moser (ITA) | |
12 | 29 April | Santander to Lagos de Covadonga | 199 km (124 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Raimund Dietzen (FRG) | |
13 | 30 April | Cangas de Onís to Oviedo | 170 km (106 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Guido Van Calster (BEL) | |
14 | 1 May | Lugones to Monte Naranco | 12 km (7 mi) | Individual time trial | Julián Gorospe (ESP) | |
15 | 2 May | Oviedo to León | 121 km (75 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Antonio Coll (ESP) | |
16 | 3 May | León to Valladolid | 138 km (86 mi) | Plain stage | Daniël Rossel (BEL) | |
17 | 4 May | Valladolid to Segovia | 258 km (160 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | José Recio (ESP) | |
18a | 5 May | Segovia to Torrejón de Ardoz | 145 km (90 mi) | Stage with mountain(s) | Jesus Suárez Cuevas (ESP) | |
18b | Torrejón de Ardoz | 33 km (21 mi) | Individual time trial | Julián Gorospe (ESP) | ||
19 | 6 May | Torrejón de Ardoz to Madrid | 139 km (86 mi) | Plain stage | Noël Dejonckheere (BEL) | |
Total | 3,593 km (2,233 mi) |
Stage | Winner | General classification | Points classification | Mountains classification | Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | Francesco Moser | Francesco Moser | Francesco Moser | not awarded | Reynolds |
1 | Noël Dejonckheere | Noël Dejonckheere | Angel Camarillo | ||
2 | Guido Van Calster | Guido Van Calster | |||
3 | Jozef Lieckens | ||||
4 | Noël Dejonckheere | Noël Dejonckheere | Felipe Yáñez | ||
5 | Jozef Lieckens | Teka | |||
6 | Michel Pollentier | ||||
7 | Éric Caritoux | Pedro Delgado | |||
8 | Roger De Vlaeminck | ||||
9 | Orlando Maini | ||||
10 | Palmiro Masciarelli | ||||
11 | Francesco Moser | Guido Van Calster | |||
12 | Raimund Dietzen | Éric Caritoux | |||
13 | Guido Van Calster | ||||
14 | Julián Gorospe | ||||
15 | Antonio Coll | ||||
16 | Daniel Rossel | ||||
17 | José Recio | ||||
18a | Jesús Suárez Cuevas | ||||
18b | Julián Gorospe | ||||
19 | Noël Dejonckheere | ||||
Final | Éric Caritoux | Guido Van Calster | Felipe Yáñez | Teka |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the General classification | Denotes the winner of the Mountains classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the Points classification |
Rank | Name | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Éric Caritoux (FRA) | Skil | 90h 08' 03"" |
2 | Alberto Fernández Blanco (ESP) | Zor | + 6"" |
3 | Raimund Dietzen (GER) | Teka | + 1' 33"" |
4 | Pedro Delgado (ESP) | Reynolds | + 1' 43"" |
5 | Edgar Corredor (COL) | Teka | + 3' 40"" |
6 | Julián Gorospe (ESP) | Reynolds | + 4' 41"" |
7 | José Patrocinio Jiménez (COL) | Teka | + 7' 10"" |
8 | Vicente Belda (ESP) | Kelme | + 7' 14"" |
9 | José Recio (ESP) | Kelme | + 7' 21"" |
10 | Francesco Moser (ITA) | Tuc Gis | + 8' 41"" |
Rider | Team | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Guido Van Calster (BEL) | Del Tongo | 204 |
2 | Noël Dejonckheere (BEL) | Teka | 168 |
3 | Jozef Lieckens (BEL) | Safir | 138 |
4 | Francesco Moser (ITA) | Tuc Gis | 110 |
5 | Benny Van Brabant (BEL) | Tonissteiner | 102 |
6 | Jesus Suarez Cuevas (ESP) | Hueso | 98 |
7 | Julián Gorospe (ESP) | Reynolds | 96 |
8 | Miguel Angel Iglesias (ESP) | Kelme | 90 |
9 | Éric Caritoux (FRA) | Skil | 88 |
10 | Raimund Dietzen (GER) | Teka | 82 |
Rider | Team | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Felipe Yáñez (ESP) | Orbea | 81 |
2 | José Luis Laguía (ESP) | Reynolds | 59 |
3 | Éric Caritoux (FRA) | Skil | 50 |
4 | Vicente Belda (ESP) | Kelme | 49 |
5 | Alberto Fernández Blanco (ESP) | Zor | 40 |
Team | Time | |
---|---|---|
1 | Teka | 270h 24' 40"" |
2 | Zor | + 9' 35"" |
3 | Reynolds | + 20' 17"" |
4 | Hueso | + 23' 58"" |
5 | Skil | + 39' 25"" |
Rider | Team | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jozef Lieckens (BEL) | Safir | 39 |
2 | Eddy Van Haerens (BEL) | Safir | 30 |
3 | Mariano Bayon (ESP) | Dormilon | 17 |
4 | Antonio Coll (ESP) | Teka | 12 |
5 | Palmiro Masciarelli (ITA) | Tuc Gis | 11 |
Rider | Team | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jesus Suarez Cuevas (ESP) | Hueso | 35 |
2 | José Maria Caroz (ESP) | Dormilon | 19 |
3 | Daniël Rossel (BEL) | Tonissteiner | 15 |
4 | Jean-Claude Bagot (FRA) | Skil | 13 |
5 | Antonio Coll (ESP) | Teka | 8 |
General classification(la roja) |
Points classification(jersey verde) |
Mountains classification(jersey puntos azules) |
Young rider classification(jersey blanco) |
Team classification(clasificación por equipos) |
Combativity award |