Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 27 April - 17 May | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 20 + Prologue, including one split stage | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 3,395 km (2,110 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 96h 14' 50"" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
← 1991 1993 → |
Winner | Tony Rominger (SUI) | (CLAS-Cajastur) | |
Second | Jesús Montoya (ESP) | (Amaya Seguros) | |
Third | Pedro Delgado (ESP) | (Banesto) | |
|
|||
Points | Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB) | (Carrera Jeans) | |
Mountains | Carlos Hernández Bailo (ESP) | (Lotus-Festina) | |
Youth | Arturas Kasputis (LIT) | (Ryalcao Postobón) | |
Combination | Tony Rominger (SUI) | (CLAS-Cajastur) | |
Sprints | Antonio Esparza (ESP) | (Wigarma) | |
Team | Amaya Seguros |
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 27 April | Jerez de la Frontera – Jerez de la Frontera | 9.2 km (6 mi) | Individual time trial | Jelle Nijdam (NED) | |
2a | 28 April | San Fernando – Jerez de la Frontera | 135.5 km (84 mi) | Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB) | ||
2b | 28 April | Arcos de la Frontera – Jerez de la Frontera | 32.6 km (20 mi) | Team time trial | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | |
3 | 29 April | Jerez de la Frontera – Córdoba | 205 km (127 mi) | Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED) | ||
4 | 30 April | Linares – Albacete | 229 km (142 mi) | Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB) | ||
5 | 1 May | Albacete – Gandia | 213.5 km (133 mi) | Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED) | ||
6 | 2 May | Gandia – Benicàssim | 202.8 km (126 mi) | Edwig Van Hooydonck (BEL) | ||
7 | 3 May | Alquerías del Niño Perdido – Oropesa | 49.5 km (31 mi) | Individual time trial | Erik Breukink (NED) | |
8 | 4 May | Lleida – Pla de Beret | 240.5 km (149 mi) | Jon Unzaga (ESP) | ||
9 | 5 May | Vielha – Luz Ardiden (France) | 144 km (89 mi) | Laudelino Cubino (ESP) | ||
10 | 6 May | Luz-Saint-Sauveur (France) – Sabiñánigo | 196 km (122 mi) | Julio César Cadena (COL) | ||
11 | 7 May | Sabiñánigo – Pamplona | 162.9 km (101 mi) | Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB) | ||
12 | 8 May | Pamplona – Burgos | 200.1 km (124 mi) | Johan Bruyneel (BEL) | ||
13 | 9 May | Burgos – Santander | 178.3 km (111 mi) | Roberto Torres (ESP) | ||
14 | 10 May | Santander – Lakes of Covadonga | 213.4 km (133 mi) | Pedro Delgado (ESP) | ||
15 | 11 May | Cangas de Onís – Alto del Naranco | 163 km (101 mi) | Francisco Javier Mauleón (ESP) | ||
16 | 12 May | Oviedo – León | 162 km (101 mi) | Tom Cordes (NED) | ||
17 | 13 May | León – Salamanca | 200.6 km (125 mi) | Eric Vanderaerden (BEL) | ||
18 | 14 May | Salamanca – Ávila | 218.9 km (136 mi) | Enrico Zaina (ITA) | ||
19 | 15 May | Fuenlabrada – Fuenlabrada | 37.9 km (24 mi) | Individual time trial | Tony Rominger (SUI) | |
20 | 16 May | Collado Villalba – Palazuelos de Eresma (Destilerías DYC) | 188.3 km (117 mi) | |||
21 | 17 May | Palazuelos de Eresma (Destilerías DYC) – Madrid | 175 km (109 mi) | Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB) | ||
Total | 3,395 km (2,110 mi) |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tony Rominger | CLAS-Cajastur | 96h 14' 50"" |
2 | Jesús Montoya | Amaya Seguros | 1' 04"" |
3 | Pedro Delgado | Banesto | 1' 42"" |
4 | Marco Giovannetti | Gatorade - Chateau D'ax | 5' 19"" |
5 | Federico Echave | CLAS-Cajastur | 5' 34"" |
6 | Laudelino Cubino | Amaya Seguros | 6' 24"" |
7 | Fabio Parra | Amaya Seguros | 7' 24"" |
8 | Raúl Alcalá | PDM-Concorde | 12' 50"" |
9 | Francisco Javier Mauleón | CLAS-Cajastur | 15' 44"" |
10 | Steven Rooks | Buckler | 18' 57"" |
11 | Gert-Jan Theunisse | TVM-Sanyo | 19' 39"" |
12 | Pello Ruiz Cabestany | Gatorada-Chateaux d'Ax | 19' 41"" |
13 | Luis Camargo | Ryalco-Postobon | |
14 | Stephen Roche | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | |
15 | Johan Bruyneel | ONCE | |
16 | Hernán Buenahora | Kelme-Don Café | |
17 | William Palacio | Ryalco-Postobon | |
18 | Piotr Ugrumov | Seur | |
19 | Edgar Corredor | Sicasal-Arcal | |
20 | Robert Millar | TVM-Sanyo | |
21 | Fabio Rodríguez | Clas-Cajastur | |
22 | Carlos Hernández Bailo | Lotus-Festina | |
23 | Jon Unzaga Bombin | Clas-Cajastur | |
24 | Arsenio González | Clas-Cajastur | |
25 | Luis Perez Garcia | Lotus-Festina |
General classification(la roja) |
Points classification(jersey verde) |
Mountains classification(jersey puntos azules) |
Young rider classification(jersey blanco) |
Team classification(clasificación por equipos) |
Combativity award |